"Education is learning what you didn't even know you didn't know." Daniel J. Boorstin

Staff List

 
STAFF LIST
LEADERSHIP TEAM
Steve Wilson Head Teacher SWI
Julia Seggie Deputy Head Teacher JSE
Andy Blackburn Deputy Head Teacher ABL
Matthew Renshaw Assistant Head Teacher MRE
Matthew Hardwick Assistant Head Teacher MHA
Liz Brown Assistant Head Teacher EBR
Diane Jenkins College Business Manager DJE
     
PROGRESS DEVELOPMENT LEADERS    
Kate Hesketh  Year 7 PDL KHE
Nicole Walton  Year 8 PDL NWA
Kim Pozarowszczyk  Year 9 PDL KPO
Victoria Nicholas  Year 10 PDL VNI
Kate Jones  Year 11 PDL KJO
 
CURRICULUM AREAS
ART & DESIGN
Susan Burton Curriculum Leader Art and Design                   SBU
John Edwards Art JED
     
DRAMA    
Siobhan Roe Curriculum Leader Drama SRE
Sarah Wright Drama SWR
Kate Jones Drama/PDL Year 11 KJO
     

ENGLISH/MEDIA STUDIES

   
Lynne Raszler Curriculum Leader LRS
Andrea Salazar Assistant Curriculum Leader ASA
Zobiha Iqbal English ZIQ
Karen Thornley English KTH
Liz Brown Assistant Headteacher EBR
Cheryl Gorman English CGO
Julia Jefferson Achievement Leader for English JJE
Rhona Dwyer KS2/3 Intervention Teacher RDW
Kim Pozarowszczyk English/PDL Year 9 KPO
Ruckia Begum English RBE
 
GEOGRAPHY
Victoria McKinlay Curriculum Leader VMC
Kate Hesketh Geography/Travel & Tourism/PDL Year 7        KHE
Rebecca Wild Geography RWL
Nicola Price Geography NPR
     
CITIZENSHIP/CAREERS    
Nasima Riazat Curriculum Leader Careers NRI
Kezia Higginson Subject Leader for Citizenship/RS KHI
 
HISTORY
Tim Welsh Curriculum Leader TWE
Thomas Dillon Assistant Curriculum Leader TDI
Paul Holden History PHO
Zainab Nazar History ZNA
Matthew Hardwick Assistant Headteacher MHA
 
ICT
Saqib Chaudhry Curriculum Leader/Director of ICT SCH
Sadia Abrar Assistant Curriculum Leader SAB
Jeena Majothi ICT/Computing JMJ
Chris Hand ICT/Computer Science CHA
 
MATHEMATICS
Alison Watson Curriculum Leader AWA
Emma Renshaw Assistant Curriculum Leader ERE
Nigel Mills Assistant Curriculum Leader NMI
Nigel Robinson Maths NRO
Jakub Peczkowski Maths JPE
Sadia Zaman Maths SZA
Muhammad Baig Maths MBA
Jade Raw Maths JRA
Waqas Siddiqui Maths WSI
Steve Wilson Headteacher SWI
 
MFL
Melissa Bullock Curriculum Leader MBU
Laura Laycock Assistant Curriculum Leader LLA
Florianne Petit MFL/Assistant Learning Leader FPE
Laura Wood MFL LWO
Julia Seggie Deputy Headteacher JSE
 
MUSIC
Victoria Seymour Curriculum Leader VSE
Phil Tomlinson Music PTO
     
PHYSICAL EDUCATION    
Paul Smith Curriculum Leader PSM
Adam Brown Assistant Curriculum Leader ABR
Victoria Nicholas  PE/PDL Year 10 VNI
Lucy Parkinson PE LPA
Anita Smith  PE/Child Care  ASM
Fiona Callaghan Schools Games Organiser FCA
     
RELIGIOUS STUDIES    
Amy Jenkinson Acting Curriculum Leader RS/Learning Leader AJE
Kezia Higginson Religious Studies KHI
Sarah Welch Religious Studies SWE
     
SCIENCE    
Jeniene Maguire Curriculum Leader JMA
Colin McKenzie Assistant Curriculum Leader CMC
Alex Gorman Science AGO
Leane Radley Science LRA
Victoria Duperouzel  Science VDU
Jalil Ravat  Science  JRA
Lloyd Grundy Science LGR
Jonathan Partington Science JPA
Asmah Javed Science AJA
Matt Renshaw Assistant Headteacher MRE
 
TECHNOLOGY    
Zoe Ogden Curriculum Leader/Asst Learning Leader ZOG
Susan Bayley  Assistant Curriculum Leader SBA
Danielle Austin Technology   DAU
Scott Hellier Technology SHL
Stephanie Hodson Technology SHO
     
LEARNING MENTORS    
Laura Hartley Lead Learning Mentor - English  LHA
Rakia Khan Learning Mentor - English  RKH
Maria Wilkinson Learning Mentor - Maths MWI
   
SUPPORT STAFF    
ADMINISTRATIVE    
Diane Jenkins College Business Manager DJE
Diane Harrison Assistant College Business Manager DHA
Racheal Wilson Head’s PA RWI
Wendy Nolan Admin - Cover/Student Welfare WNO
Anne-Marie Kinsella-Calverley Exams, Data and Assessment AKI
Anita Vine LRC Manager AVI
Dani Wallace Admin - Finance/Data/Assessment DWA
Rosie Hudson Admin - Guidance/Support/Pastoral RHU 
Lucy Jones Reprographics/Admin LJO
Kay Butterworth Receptionist KBU
Lorna Beardmore Librarian LBE
Sue Green Attendance Improvement Officer SGR
Jeanette Poskitt Attendance Officer JPS
Emma Dewhurst BFL Administrator EDE
 
TECHNICIANS
Sam Blakey ICT Manager SBL
Gary Harris ICT/Media Technician GHA
Steve Robinson Senior ICT Technician SRO
Cameron Disley ICT Technician CDI
Matt Rochford Science and Displays Technician MRO
Zishan Ashraf ICT Curriculum Area Technician ZAS
Molly McCausland Technology Technician MMC
Ian Hughes PE Support Technician IHU
Debbie Miles  Art Technician DMI
 
COVER SUPERVISORS    
Nicola Donoghue Cover Supervisor NDO
Tracey Newton Cover Supervisor TNE
Stephen Warburton Cover Supervisor  SWA
Nicola Hedge Cover Supervisor NHE
     
LEARNING SUPPORT    
Sarah Barton SENCO SBR
Belinda Watson HLTA BWA
Lynn Bond TA3/Cover/Science LBO
Karen Payton TA3/Cover/Maths KPA
Jennifer Fairey TA3/EAL Co-ordinator JFY
Kay Ellis TA3/Cover/Physical/ Medical KEL
Sharon Bainbridge P/T TA3/Cover/Art SBA
Noreen Arif P/T TA3 NAR
Vicky Holmes TA3/Hearing Impairment Specialist VHO
Linda Earnshaw TA3/Visual Impairment Specialist LEA
Asfaq Hussain TA3/Cover/ICT AHU
Emma Hopkinson TA3/Cover/English Literacy EHO
Muzamal Zaman TA3 MZA
Mathew Burrow TA3 MBR
Catherine Crowe TA3 CCR
Ross Peel TA3/Visual Impairment Specialist RPE
Elliot Gribble TA3 EGR
James Nutter TA2a JNU
Abdul Ghafoor TA2a AGH
Menoher Naweed TA2a MNA
Aleksandra Brylak Apprentice TA2a ABR
     
EMOTIONAL WELLBEING TEAM    
Nicole Walton PDL Year 8 NWA
Imran Iqbal Student Support Centre Co-ordinator IIQ
Patricia Birch TA3 Emotional Wellbeing Team Year 9 PBI
Riffat Batool TA3 Emotional Wellbeing Team Year 8 RBA
Kath Parker TA3 Emotional Wellbeing Team Year 7 KPA
Rizwan Rehman TA3 Emotional Wellbeing Team Year 10 RRE
Marc Gradwell Emotional Wellbeing Team Year 11 MGR
     
SAFEGUARDING    
Andy Blackburn DSL for Child Protection ABL
Ailsa McDonagh Family Support Worker AMC
Julie Sutcliffe Safeguarding/Deputy DSL for CP JSU
Dionne Fisk College Counsellor/Deputy DSL for CP DFI
     
COLLEGE ENGAGEMENT TEAM    
Ivan Crompton Student Intervention Centre Manager ICR
Julia Thompson Internal Exclusion Manager/Deputy DSL JTH
Laura Yates TA3/Nurture LYA
Oliver Hughes TA3 College Engagement Team OHU
Sheryl Sweeney TA3/Nurture SSW